top of page

Privacy Policy

Maze grass logo artificial grass dubai pet-friendly child-friendly artificial grass

Mazegrass is 100% committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. The team at Mazegrass are not robots, we are people, people who are customers of this, and other Internet sites and businesses. We fully appreciate the importance of having our own privacy protected on the internet and we respect your right and expectation to that same level of privacy.

We will never disclose information about our customers to third parties EXCEPT where it is part of providing a service to you – e.g. arranging for an order to be delivered to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling. We will only otherwise disclose your information where we have your express permission to do so.

YOUR CONSENT

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission.

COMMUNICATION & MARKETING

If you have made a purchase from Mazegrass we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail, post & telephone or any channel we deem to be fit for purpose.

All Mazegrass customers or visitors have the option to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us and/or selected third parties you should opt out by clicking on the Unsubscribe link in any email communications which we might send you or you can email us at sales@mazegrass.com requesting removal from our subscription systems.

WHAT ARE COOKIES & WHY DO WE USE THEM?

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile or other devices when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. These types of files do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items, assisting you in improving your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers you see online are more relevant to you. These “cookies” can be divided into 4 types each of which is outlined below.

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable the site to provide services you have asked for such as remembering your shopping basket items.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

This type collect anonymous information on how people use the site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example, we utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These remember choices you make such as language and search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information is also merged with other users on an anonymous basis to enable us to improve how the site operates. 

 
Category 4: Targeting Cookies / Advertising / Remarketing Cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example, we use 3rd party companies such as Google Adwords; specifically, Google Adwords Remarketing to provide you with more personalised adverts from ourselves and other Google Adwords customers when visiting other websites. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser's “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

if you would like to learn more about cookies; click here to watch a great short video provided by Google to show you how Google and other websites use cookies https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

Remember; cookies do not collect personal information, cannot read or access personal information on your computer’s hard drive and cannot be used to infect your computer with a virus.

GOOGLE REMARKETING & OPTING OUT

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can opt out of all third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

SITE STATISTICS

We may disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made as required by suppliers and consultants to further improve our website and service to our customers. The data gathered regards the visitors to this Website on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of an individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors’ screen settings and other general information. Mazegrass uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users. If you have any concerns you can contact us with your questions.

TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Mazegrass or one of our suppliers. Such processing may, for example, be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group of companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that Mazegrass sells or buys any business or assets;

  • if Mazegrass or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mazegrass, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

THIRD-PARTY SITES

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHECKING YOUR DETAILS

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Mazegrass you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below. As a security measure, we may ask you to confirm personal information which we may hold or ask for evidence of your identity. This is to ensure Mazegrass protects the interests of our customers and visitors under the Data Protection Act 1998. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser’s password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

CONTACTING US

You have the right to access the information which Mazegrass holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

We always want to hear from our customers, even if it is in the form of a complaint. We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied – we want you to return to the site and recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a customer service member of the Mazegrass team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.

 

You can either contact +97142888651, or email us at sales@mazegrass.com.

Below is the list of the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name                      


XSRF-TOKEN                               
hs                                                   
svSession                                     
SSR-caching                          
_wixCIDX                                    
_wix_browser_sess                   
consent-policy                           
smSession                                    
TS*                                                 
bSession                                       
fedops.logger.X                           
wixLanguage                               

 

Used for security reasons (Essential)                                       

Used for security reasons (Essential)

Used in connection with user login (Essential)

Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered (Essential)        Used for system monitoring/debugging (Essential)                   

Used for system monitoring/debugging (Essential)

Used for cookie banner parameters (Essential)                                   

Used to identify logged in site members (Essential)                                          Used for security and anti-fraud reasons (Essential)                             

Used for system effectiveness measurement (Essential)           

Used for stability/effectiveness measurement (Essential)

Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference (Functional)

Purpose

bottom of page